According to Section 5 sub-section (1) paragraph a.) of the Hungarian Act CXII of 2011 on the Right of Informational Self-Determination and on Freedom of Information (Information Act), the basis for data management is the willing consent of the concerned party. Data management is carried out with the concerned party’s express consent based on the information provided herein, upon registering through the website and based on the personal data provided later during the auditions. Data management extends only to data that the concerned party provides upon registration and later during the auditions to the representatives of the show’s producer MTVA, and the owner of the format Classic Talents Hungary Kft. (together referred to as: Data Manager), and which data management he/she has given consent to. The provided data are used for the selection of contestants for the television talent show VIRTUOSOS and the production of the show. Data will be stored indefinitely, as they are entered into a data storage for the purpose of being possibly used later for the preparation of a similar show in the future.
The concerned party may request from the Data Manager

  • 1. a) information about the management of his/her personal data,
  • 2. b) the correction of his/her personal data, and
  • 3. c) the deletion or blocking of his/her personal data, except for cases of compulsory data handling.

Upon the concerned party’s request, the Data Manager provides – in writing, if so requested by the concerned party – information about its management and its processing or the processing by an assigned data processor of the concerned party’s data and the sources thereof, the legal basis and the term of the data management, the name, address and relevant activities of the data processor and – in case the concerned party’s data are forwarded – the legal basis and addressee of such forwarding. The Data Manager shall notify the concerned party of its modification, blocking or deletion of his/her personal data.

If personal data is recorded with the consent of the concerned party, the Data Manager may – unless required otherwise by law – manage the recorded data indefinitely and without the need for further consent

  • 1. a) for the purpose of meeting its legal obligations, or
  • 2. b) for the purpose of asserting the legitimate interests of the Data Manager or a third party, provided that such assertion of interest is in proportion to the limiting of the right to protection of personal data.

The Data Manager designs and executes the data management procedures in a way that, while observing the relevant laws and regulations, protects the privacy of the concerned parties and ensures data security.

By filling out and submitting this form, I hereby apply as a cast member to the VIRTUOSOS television talent show. I also accept the present Privacy Policy and, by providing my data, I give permission to the show producers MTVA (Data Manager) and Classic Talents Hungary Kft. (Data Manager) to manage and process these data in accordance with Act CXII of 2011 on the Right of Informational Self-Determination and on Freedom of Information